Cambridge Innovation Capital plc ("we" or the "Company") is a "data controller".  This means that the Company is responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you.  This privacy notice is relevant if you are applying for work with us, whether as an employee, worker or contractor.  It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will usually be retained for.  It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

Data Protection principles

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

  • used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
  • collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
  • accurate and kept up to date;
  • kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about; and
  • kept securely.

The kind of information we hold about you

In connection with your application, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal data about you:

  • the information you have provided to us in your CV and covering letter or other summary of work experience;
  • any information you provide to us during an interview; and
  • any other information you provide to us as part of the application process.

We may also collect, store and use the following "special categories" of more sensitive personal data:

  • information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions; and
  • information about criminal convictions and offences.

How is your personal data collected?

We will collect personal data about applicants from some or all of the following sources:

  • you, the candidate;
  • the recruitment agency that we have appointed to assists us in the recruitment process;
  • your named referees; and
  • publicly accessible sources such as LinkedIn and, Companies House.

How we will use information about you

We will use the personal data we collect about you to:

  • assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role;
  • carry out background and reference checks, where applicable;
  • communicate with you about the recruitment process;
  • keep records related to our hiring processes; and
  • comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint an individual to a role if it would be beneficial to our business to appoint someone to that role.

We will also need to process your personal data to decide whether to enter into a contract of employment or engagement with you.

Having received your application, we will then process that information to decide whether you meet the requirements to be shortlisted for the role.  If you do, we will decide whether your application is strong enough to invite you for an interview.  If we decide to call you for an interview, we will use the information you provide to us at the interview to decide whether to offer you the role. If we decide to offer you the role, we will then take up references and carry out any other checks that we determine are appropriate before confirming your appointment.

If you fail to provide personal data

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully.

How we use particularly sensitive personal data

We may use your particularly sensitive personal data in the following ways:

  • to consider your disability status, in case we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example in relation to arranging an interview; and
  • to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting in relation to race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation.

Automated decision-making

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

Recipients of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to members of our team in respect of the role you are applying for in order to take hiring decisions. 

It may also be necessary from time to time for us to disclose your personal data to third parties or agents. We will only share your personal data with the third parties for the purposes of processing your application.  All our third-party service providers and other entities within our group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in line with our policies.  We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes.  We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Transfer of personal data outside the EEA

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), for the purposes described above.  Where your information is transferred outside the EEA, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is subject to appropriate safeguards, such as relying on a recognised legal adequacy mechanism, and that it is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know.  They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long will you use my information for?

We will retain your personal data for a period of 12 months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint you to role.  We retain your personal data for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal data in accordance with our data retention policy.

Your rights in connection with personal data

You have the right under certain circumstances:

  • to be provided with a copy of your personal data held by us;
  • to request the rectification or erasure of your personal data held by us;
  • to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data (while we verify or investigate your concerns with this information, for example);
  • to object to the further processing of your personal data, including the right to object to marketing sent by us; and
  • to request that your provided personal data be moved to a third party.

Where the processing of your personal information by us is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time by contacting us using the details below.

You can also exercise the rights listed above at any time by contacting us at enquiries@cicplc.co.uk.

Candidate responsibilities

You should use all reasonable endeavours to keep us informed of any changes to your personal and special personal data.  If you become aware of a data breach or a potential data breach in respect of personal data please report the matter immediately to us at enquiries@cicplc.co.uk.

Complaints

If your request or concern is not satisfactorily resolved by us, you may approach your local data protection authority, (see http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/ index_en.html). The Information Commissioner is the supervisory authority in the UK and can provide further information about your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data, as well as deal with any complaints that you have about our processing of your personal data.

Further Information

If you require any further clarification regarding this privacy notice, please contact us at:

Cambridge Innovation Capital
Hauser Forum
3 Charles Babbage Road
Cambridge
CB3 0GT

+44 (0) 1223 764875

enquiries@cicplc.co.uk